Program

Invited speakers already confirmed

Ida Sue.jpg
adam brickman.jfif
hans otto ok.PNG
chiara.jpeg
til wykes.jfif
rafael yuste.jfif

Program at a glance

WEDNESDAY, July 6TH

AXA Auditorium

AXA Hall 1

NH Constanza Hotel
– Barcelona Hall

NH Constanza Hotel
– Berlin Hall

08.00-10.00

09.00-12.00

12.00-13.00

13.00-14.00

14.00-15.20

15.30-16.00

16.00-16.30

16.30-17.30

17.30-18.00

18.00-19.30

Registration

CE Workshop 1
Jon Evans
“Neuropsychological
rehabilitation for attention and executive functioning: evidencebased strategies”

CE Workshop 2
Skye McDonald
“Social Cognition: How
to intervene and what
works”

CE Workshop 3
Melissa Lamar
“Alzheimer’s/Vascular Spectrum Dementia: Classification, Diagnosis, and
Underlying Neuropathologie”

CE Workshop 4
Rune Nielsen
“Neuropsychological
Assessment and
diagnosis in culturally
diverse populations”

Plenary keynote address
Til Wykes
“Improving recovery in people with schizophrenia through cognitive remediation therapies” 

LUNCH BREAK

Symposia  1
(Sponsored by the Spanish Federation of Neuropsychological Societies FANPSE)
David Bartrés (Chair)
“Brain Resilience
and Maintenance
in Advanced Age:
Mechanisms and Study
Frameworks”

Paper session 1
Interventions in TBI
 

Paper session 2
Factors related to healthy aging

Paper session 3
Neuropsychological
Assessment & cultural

related issues

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION  1

Welcome Ceremony

Presidential address 
Ida Sue Baron
“Anesthesia: A Wake-Up Call. Part 1. Lifespan Effects in Animals and Humans” 

Remembering  Michael Corballis

Welcome Cocktail

THURSDAY, July 7TH

AXA Auditorium

AXA Hall 1

NH Constanza Hotel
– Barcelona Hall

NH Constanza Hotel
– Berlin Hall

08.30-09.50

10.00-11.20

11.30-12.00

12.00-13.00

13.00-14.00

14.00-14.50

15.00-16.00

16.00-16.30

16.30-17.50

Symposia 2
(Sponsored by the INS-Special Interest Group NeuroCOVID) Jose A Muñoz-Moreno (Chair)
“Cross-Cultural Considerations and Updated
International Results”

Paper session 4
New approaches to Cognitive rehabilitation 

Paper session 5
Assessment and treatment response in TBI

Paper session 6
Everyday memory failures and confabulation

Symposia 3
Jonh DeLuca (Chair):
“Cognitive Rehabilitation and Neuroimaging in Clinical Populations”

Paper session 7
Infectious disorders and Neuropsychology: Covid and HIV 

Paper session 8
Executive functions and control-inhibition

Paper session 9
Contributions of
neurophysiological
procedures to
neuropsychological
disorders

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION 2

Plenary keynote
Chiara Nosarti 
“Brain and behaviour following very preterm birth”

LUNCH BREAK

Paper session 10
Neuropsychology of ADHD in childhood and adulthood

Paper session 11
Cultural and social aspects influencing neuropsychological assessment  

Paper session 12
The role of cognitive, subjective and
biological factors in
TBI

Paper session 13
Stroke: cognitive and emotional consequences

Plenary keynote
Rafael Yuste
“NeuroRights: Human Rights Guidelines for Neurotechnology” 

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION 3

Symposia 4
Elisa Di Rosa (Chair): “Negative affect and neurodegenerative diseases: Recent progress and future directions”

Symposia 5
Isaac Tourgeman (Chair):

“The Utilization of Wearable and Passive Technology in the Monitoring of Mental and General Health Status”

INS AWARD FOR EARLY CAREER RESEARCH &

INS ARTHUR BENTON AWARD FOR MID-CAREER RESEARCH

Paper session 14
Factors influencing
cognitive deficits in
schizophrenia

18.00-19.20

Symposia 6
(Sponsored by Sociedad
Latinoamericana de
Neuropsicología SLAN)

Mauricio García-Barrera (Chair):
“Neuropsychological
research in the 
Americas: From genes
to brain, cognition,
and everyday mental
health”

Paper session 15
Cognitive and
behavioural
determinants of TBI

Symposia 7
(Sponsored by the INS Student Liaison Committee)
“Impact of cultural
diversity on
neuropsychological
assessment and
rehabilitation”

Paper session 16
Neuropsychology of Epilepsy

FRIDAY, July 8TH

AXA Auditorium

AXA Hall 1

NH Constanza Hotel
– Barcelona Hall

NH Constanza Hotel
– Berlin Hall

08.30-10.00

Symposia 8

(Sponsored by the INS

Cultural Special Interest Group) Franchesca Arias (Chair):

“Across cultures and languages: Neuropsychological assessment of patients with focal and neurodegenerative disease”

Workshop
(Sponsored by the INS Student Liaison Committee) “Premorbid estimates of cognitive abilities”

Paper session 17
Short term and long term Outcomes in TBI outcomes

Symposia 9

Andrea Horta-Barba (Chair):

“Neuropsychological Evaluation and Tasks Proposals to meet needs of the Legal Context”

10.00-11.30

Symposia 10

(Sponsored by the Spanish Consorcio de Neuropsicología Clínica)

Manuel Cid (Chair)

Debate:

“Detection, filiation, assessment and treatment of visuoperceptive and visuospatial disorders in brain damage”

Paper session 18
Novelty approaches to Neuropsychological assessment

Paper session 19
From MCI to Dementia:
What´s new

Symposia 11

Inmaculada Ibáñez-Casas (Chair):

“Challenges and Advances in Cross-Cultural Neuropsychology in Europe”

11.30-12.00

12.00-13.00

13.00-14.00

14.00-15.20

15.30-16.50

17.00-17.30

17.30-18.30

18.30-19.30

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION 4

Plenary keynote

Hans-Otto Karnath

“Spatial neglect and the vestibular system”

LUNCH BREAK

Symposia 12

(Sponsored by the Federation of European Societies of Neuropsychology, FESN)

Hans-Otto (Chair):

"The contribution of somatosensory deficits to different clinical
phenomena"

Paper session 20
Assessment and Intervention in cognition in Schizophrenia

Paper session 21
Neurodevelopmental neuropsychology

Paper session 22
Cognition, biomarkers and dementia

Paper session 23
Management and clinical decisions following TBI

Paper session 24
Neuropsychiatry and cognition

Paper session 25
Factors influencing developmental disorders outcomes

Paper session 26
Movement Disorders and dementia

COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION 5

Plenary keynote

Adam Brickman

"Alzheimer's disease or Alzheimer's diseases? Contemporary classification and the role of white matter abnormalities"

Papers and posters awards & Closing Ceremony

Image by Claudio Testa